Meet the motorcycle
The Africa Twin’s 2027 update changes the travel decision as much as the motorcycle. A standard Africa Twin keeps the tall-front-wheel mixed-route brief, Adventure Sports puts paved touring first, and the new Enduro Sports uses a more terrain-oriented suspension package. The CRF1150L badge refers to a 1,131 cc parallel twin, not a V3 or a compressor engine. Rider assistance is another important distinction: the radar-equipped Adventure Sports DCT should not be confused with every other member of the family.
Honda Europe presented its range on 2 November; the global EICMA release is dated 3 November 2026. This guide uses the European MY27 launch and UK tables, not the US MY26 CRF1100L. Some source details differ: torque peaks at 5,700 rpm in the global release and 5,750 rpm in the UK table; the launch describes a 24 L Adventure Sports tank, while the UK table gives 24.2 L. Both are identified below.
The key numbers
| Item | Manufacturer specification |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1,131 cc liquid-cooled Unicam parallel twin; 94 × 81.5 mm; 12.1:1 |
| Maximum power | 87.5 kW @ 7,500 rpm (global release) |
| Maximum torque | 119 Nm; global: 5,700 rpm / UK table: 5,750 rpm |
| Gearbox / final drive | 6-speed manual or DCT by version; chain final drive |
| Standard Africa Twin | 21 / 18 in; 18.8 L (UK) |
| Adventure Sports | 19 / 18 in; 24.2 L (UK), approximately 24 L in global release |
| Enduro Sports | 21 / 18 in; 18.8 L (UK) |
| Seat heights · UK | Standard 850 / 870; Adventure Sports 830 / 850; Enduro 870 / 890 mm |
| Kerb weights · UK | Standard manual 237 / DCT 247; Adventure Sports manual 245 / SENSING RIDE DCT 256; Enduro manual 228 kg |
| Suspension front / rear · UK | Standard 220 / 210; Adventure Sports 210 / 200; Enduro 240 / 230 mm |
| Ground clearance · UK | Standard 240; Adventure Sports 220; Enduro 260 mm |
| Suspension architecture | Standard / Adventure Sports: Showa EERA with Honda Skyhook; Enduro: fully adjustable closed-cartridge Showa fork |
| Front brake | 2 × 310 mm discs; Nissin radial 4-piston calipers |
| Riding modes | 6 preset modes (UK): Sport / Touring / Urban / Rain / Off Road / Off Road+ |
| Display / connectivity | 7-in TFT plus 5.7-in information display; wireless CarPlay / Android Auto (UK) |
| Radar availability | SENSING RIDE: optional on Adventure Sports DCT only in global launch |
Manufacturer figures for the market stated above. Dry, wet and no-fuel weights use different definitions and should not be compared directly.
The changes, explained.
Bigger twin, with an emphasis on usable delivery
Displacement rises from 1,084 to 1,131 cc and the global release specifies 87.5 kW and 119 Nm.
How it works
Increasing cylinder capacity and revising breathing can increase torque available for acceleration; the transmission still determines the useful wheel force at the selected speed.
What it means on a ride
A loaded tour needs a controlled roll-on and enough margin for an overtake, not repeated use of maximum power. Select a gear before entering a pass and plan for reduced performance at altitude.
The consideration · More performance does not extend sight distance, tyre grip or braking space. The larger engine alone does not establish better real-world fuel range.
Fuel moves lower, with benefits at walking pace
A portion of the fuel is carried beneath the seat; the new frame and swingarm are reported 1.4 kg lighter together.
How it works
Lower fuel placement can reduce the effort needed to arrest a small lean at low speed. The effect depends on tank fill, luggage and where the total load sits.
What it means on a ride
On a multi-day trip, put dense tools and spares low and close to the centre, then test a walking-speed turn on level ground before tackling a sloped parking area.
The consideration · Lower centre of gravity does not make a tall bike easy to lift after a fall. Confirm seat width and reach with actual boots and luggage.
Three chassis briefs, rather than one universal answer
Standard and Adventure Sports receive EERA with Skyhook control; Enduro Sports gets a terrain-focused closed-cartridge fork package.
How it works
Electronic damping responds to measured vehicle movement. A closed-cartridge system separates its working oil circuit for consistent damping; setup and spring suitability still matter.
What it means on a ride
On patched tarmac, adaptive damping may reduce repeated body movement. In demanding rough terrain, controlled suspension travel and a tyre that suits the ground become more important than how many comfort features are fitted.
The consideration · Skyhook does not read every obstacle in advance. Enduro’s taller seat can be tiring in repeated stops, especially with a short inseam or luggage.
Stop-and-go assistance belongs to a specific version
The global release offers SENSING RIDE only on Adventure Sports DCT. Functions include adaptive cruise with Stop & Go and front/rear traffic warnings.
How it works
Front and rear radar supply surrounding-traffic information. DCT can operate clutch and gear changes as the assistance system manages a supported stop/start sequence.
What it means on a ride
A motorway queue at the end of a touring day is a relevant use case: fewer repeated clutch and speed inputs may reduce workload. First learn the activation, cancellation and restart conditions in the local owner’s manual.
The consideration · The rider must balance the motorcycle and remain ready to brake. Gravel, poor visibility and cut-ins can exceed system capability; assistance is not autonomous riding.
A functional new face and a more useful travel interface
The family receives new styling; standard and Adventure Sports introduce an electric screen and updated interface, while Enduro styling draws on the CRF450 RALLY.
How it works
Windscreen height changes where airflow meets the helmet and shoulders. A connected display reduces the need to read a separate phone, but the phone and map application still need appropriate setup.
What it means on a ride
Test wind protection sitting and standing, with your touring helmet. Keep the screen low enough to see through rain and dust, and set navigation before moving.
The consideration · A rally-inspired silhouette is not evidence of race-level performance. Enduro’s manual setup and optional comfort equipment must be evaluated separately from the road-biased version.
A closer look at the hardware
Long journeys, different surfaces
Long paved transfers
Adventure Sports combines a 19-inch front wheel with the larger tank and lower nominal seat. For frequent motorway travel, inspect wind noise, passenger knee angle and luggage mounting before choosing the radar package.
Mountain passes and mixed touring
The standard 21-inch-front bike suits a route with meaningful unsealed stretches. On a wet hairpin, enter at a speed you can comfortably manage and maintain a stable line instead of trying to compensate with a riding mode.
Gravel, corrugations and rough tracks
Enduro’s 21/18-inch wheels, taller chassis and suspension package deserve attention when rough terrain is central to the journey. Maintain space for the bike to move beneath you and reduce speed for blind crests and soft edges.
Deep sand, mud and solo travel
Even the lighter listed Enduro is a large motorcycle. Riding alone on an unknown remote trail adds recovery, communication and fuel-planning problems; avoid making electronics or Dakar styling the reason to continue.
DCT on long mixed days
DCT reduces routine clutch work, which may help in queues and repeated low-speed transitions. It also changes how a rider manages drive at walking pace; practise balance and rear-brake coordination before a demanding tour.
Price & budget
No new-model price was found in the reviewed Honda global release or UK specification table as of 3 November 2026. These are broad editorial budgets with low confidence, not published prices.
| Market / status | Price |
|---|---|
| UK · editorial estimate | Standard / Enduro: £15,000–18,000; Adventure Sports / radar DCT: £18,000–22,000 |
| China · editorial estimate | RMB 170,000–200,000 entry versions; RMB 200,000–250,000 touring / radar DCT |
These scenario bands place the entry versions below Triumph’s confirmed £18,295 UK flagship entry and allow a premium for a larger tank, DCT and radar equipment at the touring end. They are comparative positioning assumptions, not a verified prior-generation Honda MSRP calculation. China’s band is a separate imported-flagship assumption, not currency conversion. New equipment, local taxes, importer strategy and launch specification may put the final price outside either range. Luggage, registration and insurance are excluded.
Where it fits
The standard bike is the mixed-route choice, Adventure Sports deserves attention for mainly paved touring, and Enduro Sports is the version to investigate for frequent rough terrain. DCT and radar solve different parts of the workload and should be chosen separately from wheel size and suspension. A meaningful test ride needs slow turns, a stop on uneven ground, realistic luggage and enough time to assess wind noise.
Sources & photo licences
- Honda Global · EICMA CRF1150L world premiere ↗ · 2026-11-03
- Honda UK · variant-by-variant MY27 specifications ↗ · Checked 2026-11-03
- Honda Global · SENSING RIDE functions and limitations ↗ · 2026-11-03
- Honda UK · CRF1150L model overview ↗ · Checked 2026-11-03
- Honda Global · EICMA programme and announcement timing ↗ · 2026-11-03
Photograph credits and permitted use
- 2027 CRF1150L Africa Twin, standard model: official paved-road photograph. · © Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
Official source · copyright retained ↗ - 2027 CRF1150L Africa Twin Enduro Sports: official unpaved-terrain photograph. · © Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
Official source · copyright retained ↗ - 2027 CRF1150L Africa Twin Adventure Sports: official touring photograph with luggage. · © Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
Official source · copyright retained ↗
Researched 2026-11-03 · Availability and equipment can differ between Europe and China. Technical implications are editorial interpretation; no independent riding test is claimed.